DISTRICT EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

District Governor
James Haverland
5451 Timberwood
College Station, Texas 77845
979-229-5910
haverland8@aol.com

1st Vice District Governor                                    2nd Vice District Governor       
Lion Mark Ulrich                                                       Lion Vance Elliott
6021 Mullins Prairie Loop                                        834 Walnut Street                            
La Grange, Texas 78945                                         Columbus, Texas 78934                                 
979-966-3385                                                          979-484-4357
mdulau5355@outlook.com                                      vrelliott@gmail.com

District Secretary                                                District Treasurer
Lion Michael Smalley                                            Lion Judy Nixon
PO Box 344                                                           PO Box 495
La Grange, TX 78945                                            Iola, Texas 77861
979-208-9337                                                        979-218-8635
michaelsmalley46@gmail.com                              jnixon@dmnacpas.com

IMMEDIATE PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR
Doctor Johanna Elliott
101 East Highway 21
Caldwell, Texas 77836
979-450-1331
doctorjaelliott@gmail.com

 

DISTRICT OFFICERS, COMMITTEE CHAIRS
 

SPEAKER BUREAU
Each and every one of the Lions listed below would be an excellent speaker at any of your club meetings.  They have a story to tell, have valuable information to share and will always come with a smile.

District Administrator                                  District Global Leadership Team Coordinator
Donna K. Jones                                              Loretta Shirley
PO Box 1017                                                  997 CR 200
La Grange, TX 78945                                     Gonzales, TX 78629
832-326-9613                                                 830-263-2206
djones1pmr@aol.com                                     redsduck2@yahoo.com

 

District Global Membership Team               District Global Service Coordinator
Ron Gay                                                         John Rauser
1106 Deacon Drive                                        1811 Lawyer Place
College Station, TX 77845                             College Station, TX 77840
979-412-2750                                                 979-777-5742
rongay1977@gmail.com                                johnrauser42@gmail.com

District LCIF Coordinator                             District Convention Chair
Charles Villeneuve                                          Diane Holt
910 N. Milam Street                                        13684 Suzanne Place
Sequin, TX 78155                                           College Station, TX 77845
830-379-8365                                                 979-777-601
villeneuveins@satx.rr.com                              hhoolltt@verizon.net

Cabinet Meeting 1 Coordinator                   Cabinet Meeting 2 Coordinator
Donna Jones                                                   Linda O’Brien
PO Box 1017                                                  6650 Jensen Road
La Grange, TX 78945                                     Washington, TX 77880
832-326-9613                                                 936-878-2247
djones1pmr@aol.com                                     lindaberhoff@yahoo.com

Midwinter Conference Coordinator             District Diabetes Chair
Joe Franks                                                      Patsy Johnson
691 Acorn                                                       1215 Marsteller Avenue
Giddings, TX 78942                                        College Station, TX 77840
979-820-5863                                                 979-571-2499
popfranks@hotmail.com                                 aggiepats88@gmail.com

District Eyeglass Recycling Chair              District Leaderdog for the Blind Chair
Jane Istre                                                        Christi Murray
PO Box 253                                                    1285 E. Washington
Smithville, TX                                                  Giddings, TX 78942
512-629-6937                                                  512-906-6526
jacur123@yahoo.com                                     christi_murray@yahoo.com

District Honorary Committee Chair             District Leo Chair
Johanna Elliott                                                 Pat Jackson
101 East Highway 21                                      2748 CR 133
Caldwell, TX 77836                                        Giddings, TX 78942
979-450-1331                                                  512-517-5662
doctorjaelliott@gmail.com                              pjackson1952@sbcglobal.net

District Vision Chair                                     District Newsletter-Information Chair
Mike Wilson                                                    David Jones
151 Signal Hill                                                1404 Angelina
Seguin, TX 78155                                          College Station, TX 77840
830-305-4085                                                 979-693-0097
michael6202@att.net                                     d-jones@tamu.edu

District Youth Camp Chair                           District Youth Services Co-Chairs
Mike Morgan                                                   Pat Jackson                     Johanna Elliott
PO Box 1006                                                   2748 CR 133                   101 East Hwy 21
Giddings, TX 78942                                        Giddings, TX 78942         Caldwell, TX 77836
979-542-8250                                                  512-517-5662                    979-450-1331
morgantesters58@gmail.com                        pjackson1952@sbcglobal.net
                                                                       doctorjaelliott@gmail.com

District Alert Chair                                        District Constitution and Bylaws
Don McFarland                                                Floyd Golan
1471 Emily Lane                                              106 Greenway Drive
Seguin, TX 78155                                           Bryan, TX 77801
830-401-1650                                                 979-218-4803
GeronimoLions@outlook.com                        floydmaryann@verizon.net

District Tail Twister                                       District Kidsight Vision
Joe Franks                                                      Jim Fox
691 Acorn                                                       PO Box 776
Giddings, TX 78942                                        Weimar, TX 78962
979-820-5863                                                 979-725-9552
popfranks@hotmail.com                                                                                                                                                  

District World Services for the Blind          District Directory
Jan Chovanec                                                Donna Jones
2615 FM 1291                                                PO Box 1017
Fayetteville, TX 78940                                   La Grange, TX 78945
979-249-7034                                                832-326-9613
janevansinfayette@hotmail.com                    djones1pmr@aol.com

District Chaplain                                           Texas Lions Foundation
Charles Francis                                               Johanna Elliott
1910 Dead End Road                                      101East Highway 21
Ledbetter, TX 78946                                       Caldwell, TX 77836
979-540-6968                                                 979-450-1331
charles.e.francis@gmail.com                         doctorjaelliott@gmail.com

Texas Lions Camp North                             Texas Lions Camp South
Lance Hall                                                       Loretta Ulrich
301 Pebble Loop                                             6021 Mullins Prairie Road
Navasota, TX  77868                                      La Grange, TX 78945
936-870-6852                                                 979-247-4803
lhall@navasotatx.gov                                     mdulau@cvctx.com

                                                                                         

Lone Star Lions Eye Bank 1                         Lone Star Lions Eye Bank 2
Mike Turby                                                      April Feray
123 Buffalo Gap                                              3033 S. US Highway 77
Seguin, TX 78155                                           La Grange, TX 78945
830-433-1014                                                 979-966-9965
mike@turby.us                                                aprilferay51@gmail.com

Lone Star Lions Eye Bank 3                         Lone Star Lions Eye Bank 4
                                                                        Al Hedtke
                                                                        4050 CR 114
                                                                        Lincoln, TX 78948
                                                                        512-923-9990
                                                                        al.hedtke@gmail.com

Lone Star Lions Eye Bank 5                         Lone Star Lions Eye Bank 6
Mary Walker                                                    Margaret Polansky
4606 Colonial Circle                                        7525 CR 128
College Station, TX 77845                              Caldwell, TX 77836
979-255-0710                                                  979-535-8127
mary@marywalker.com                                 mpolansky2898961@aol.com

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       DISTRICT 2-S5 ZONES, CHAIRS
District Governor’s Challenge to Zone Chairs:  There needs to be a Lions Club in every school district in each zone.

Zone 1A  Chair  Rosalie Van Booven, 830-379-1198, rosie@kaicpa.com

Zone 1B Chair Loretta Shirley, 830-263-2206, redsduck2@yahoo.com

Zone 2A Chair Rita Herzik, 979-253-0320, rherzik@cvctx.com

Zone 2B Chair Jane Istre, 512-629-6937, jacur123@yahoo.com

Zone 3A Chair Dwayne Virnau,  650-278-6958, dwayne.virnau@stanfordalumni.org

Zone 3B Chair Gary Chandler, 979-732-0400, sgtchandler@sbcglobal.net

Zone 4A Chair Al Hedtke, 512-923-9990, al.hedtke@gmail.com

Zone 4B Chair Laverne Krumrey, 713-516-1374, mlkrumrey@yahoo.com

Zone 4C Chair Margaret Polansky, 979-535-8127, mpolansky2898961@aol.com

Zone 4C Chair Ben Torrance, 713-715-8990, btorrance@hughes.net

Zone 5B Chair Hannah Crawford, 940-224-9836, CSLionHanna@gmail.com

Zone 5C Chair Bernard Acre, 979-220-9886, bacre@me.com

DISTRICT TRAINING TEAM
Global Leadership Team Mission
The District 2-S5 Global Leadership Team mission is to develop strong leaders to guide and encourage members to have active clubs that can grow and continue to SERVE.      

GLT Coordinator
Loretta Shirley, redsduck2@yahoo.com, 830-263-2206

Trainers
Pat Jackson, pjackson1952@sbcglobal.net, 512-217-5662

Michael Smalley, michaelsmally46@gmail.com, 979-209-9337

Ron Gay, rongay1977@gmail.com, 979-412-2750

Robert Bland, rbland@gvec.net, 830-857-3019

James Haverland, haverland8@aol.com, 979-690-6242

Johanna Elliott, doctorjaelliott@gmail.com, 979-450-1331

Mark Ulrich, mdulau5355@outlook.com, 979-966-3385

Vance Elliott, velliott@gmail.com, 979-484-4357

Don McFarland, don.mcfarland@outlook.com, 830-401-1650

Andy Rodriguez, rbs@gvec.net, 830-263-5500

Training Resources

Lions Clubs International Resources Page – http://members.lionsclubs.org/EN/resources/index.php

Lions Clubs International Club Management Resources – http://members.lionsclubs.org/EN/resources/club-management.php

Lions Clubs International Club Officer Training and Orientation –  http://members.lions.org/EN/resources/leadership-resource-center/training-resources/club-officer-training-orientation.php

 

DISTRICT GOVERNOR VISITATION SCHEDULE

Protocol:  There should be no other program when the District Governor visit.  He is the program.  When the District Governor is introduced, the club members are to stand to welcome him.

Bio for Introduction:  District Governor James Haverland was first inducted into Lions in Seguin, Texas in 1977 at the age of 24.  He served for 3 years before moving to Deer Park, Texas in 1980 to further his career.  Lion James joined the College Station Noon Lions Club in 2006 upon his retirement from Target Stores.

He has held many club offices including director, vice president and president of the College Station Noon Lions.  Lion James has served District 2-S5 cabinets as zone chair, Lone Star Lions Eye Bank director and president, 1st and 2nd Vice District Governor and currently is the vice counsel chair for the governors of 2018-2019 for the State of Texas.

He has twice been named Lion of the Year for his club and is active in many lions service projects and fund raisers

He is a Melvin Jones Fellow, a Jack Weich Fellow and a Celeste and Harrison Shepherd Fellow.

He has served on many civic boards, as well as being president of the Brazos Food Bank, president of the Project Unity, president of the Better Business Bureau and president of the College Station ISD Education Foundation.

Lion James will soon celebrate his 43rd anniversary with partner in service, Tommie Sue Haverland.  They have 1 daughter and 2 sons and 3 granddaughters and 4 grandsons.  He is very proud of each and every one of them.

 

SCHEDULE

Zone 1A -  Lion Rosie Van Booven, Zone Chair

                  Geronimo Lions Club, Thursday, September 20, 2018 @ 6:30am

                  Seguin Noon Lions Club, Thursday, July 26, 2018 @ Noon

                  Seguin Sunrise Lions Club, Wednesday, September 19, 2018 @ 6:30am

                  Seguin Sunset Lions Club, Thursday, July 26, 2018 @ 6:00pm

 

Zone 1B -  Lion Loretta Shirley, Zone Chair

                  Gonzales Breakfast Lions Club, Thursday, October 4, 2018 @ 6:45am

                  Gonzales Noon Lions Club, Monday, July 30, 2018 @ Noon

                  Nixon Lions Club, Tuesday, October 2, 2018 @ Noon

                  Waelder New Millenium Lions Club, Tuesday, July 24, 2018 @ 6:30pm

 

Zone 2A – Lion Rita Herzik, Zone Chair

                  Flatonia Lions Club, Tuesday, July 24, 2018 @ Noon

                  Schulenburg Lions Club, Tuesday, September 18, 2018 @ Noon

                  Weimar Lions Club, Tuesday, August 21, 2018 @ Noon

                  Weimar Encore Lions Club,  Wednesday, July 25, 2018 @ Noon

                 

Zone 2B – Lion Jane Istre, Zone Chair

                  Fayetteville Lions Club , Tuesday, August 28, 2018 @ Noon

                  La Grange Bluebonnet Lions Club, Thursday, November 15, 2018 @ 5:30pm

                  La Grange Breakfast Lions Club, Wednesday, August 15, 2018 @ 6:00am

                  La Grange Evening Lions Club, Thursday, October 11, 2018 @ 6:30pm

                  La Grange Noon Lions Club, Thursday, August 30, 2018 @ Noon

                  Smithville Lions Club, Tuesday, August 4, 2018 @ Noon

 

Zone 3A – Lion Dwayne Virnau, Zone Chair

                  Bellville Lions Club, Thursday, September 6, 2018 @ Noon

                  Industry West End Lions Club, Wednesday, September 5, 2018 @ 6:00am

                  New Ulm Lions Club, Thursday, September 27, 2018 @ 7:30pm

                  Sealy Lions Club, Saturday, September 1, 2018 @ 6:30am

 

Zone 3B – Lion Gary Chandler, Zone Chair

                  Columbus Lions Club, Thursday, August 23, 2018 @ Noon

                  Eagle Lake Noon Lions Club, Thursday, September 20, 2018 @ Noon

                  Garwood Lions Club, Wednesday, October 3, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Sheridan Lions Club, Tuesday, August 7, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Wallis Lions Club, Monday, August 20, 2018 @ 5:30pm

 

Zone 4A – Lion Al Hedke, Zone Chair

                  Giddings Noon Lions Club, Wednesday, August 8, 2018 @ Noon

                  Giddings Breakfast Lions Club, Thursday, September 6, 2018 @ 6:00am

                  Giddings Evening Lions Club, Tuesday, September 18, 2018 @ 5:30pm

                  Giddings New Horizons Lions Club, Wednesday, August 15, 2018 @ Noon

                  Lexington Lions Club, Thursday, October 18, 2018 @ 6:30pm

                  Paige Lions Club, Wednesday, October 17, 2018 @ 6:30pm

 

Zone 4B – Lion Laverne Krumrey, Zone Chair

                  Blinn College Lions Club, Tuesday, October 19, 2018 @ 12:15pm

                  Brenham Evening Lions Club, Tuesday, August 21, 2018 @ 6:30pm

                  Brenham Noon Lions Club, Thursday, August 9, 2018 @ Noon

                  Carmine Lions Club, Tuesday, September 11, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Round Top Lions Club, Monday, August 6, 2018 @ 10:00am

                  Washington County Ladies Lions Club,  Monday, August 13, 2018 @ Noon

 

Zone 4C – Lion Margaret Polansky, Zone Chair

                  Caldwell Lions Club, Monday, August 6, 21018 @ 6:00pm

                  Caldwell Burleson County Lions Club, Thursday, October 11, 2018 @ Noon

                  Caldwell Early Evening Lions Club, Monday, August 6, 2018 @ 6:00pm

                  Dime Box Lions Club, Thursday, September 13, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Snook Lions Club, Thursday, October 25, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Somerville Lions Club, Tuesday, September 4, 2018 @ 6:30pm

 

Zone 5A – Lion

                  Franklin Lions Club, Tuesday, August 14, 2018 @ 6:45am

                  Hearne Lions Club, Monday, September 17, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Hilltop Lakes Lions Club, Thursday, October 4, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Madisonville Lions Club, Thursday, September 13, 2018 @ Noon

                  New Baden/Camp Creek Lions Club, Monday, August 13, 2018 @ 7:00pm

 

Zone 5B – Lion Hannah Crawford, Zone Chair

                  Anderson Lions Club, Thursday, October 18, 2018 @ Noon

                  College Station Noon Lions Club, Monday, September 10, 2018 @ Noon

                  College Station Evening Lions Club, Thursday, September 6, 2018 @ 6:30pm

                  Navasota Lions Club, Thursday, September 20, 2018 @ 7:00pm

                  Navasota Noon Lions Club, Tuesday, September 4, 2018 @ Noon

                 

Zone 5C – Lion Benie Acre, Zone Chair

                  Aggieland Lions Club, Wednesday, September 5, 2018 @ 7:15pm

                  Bryan Noon Lions Club, Tuesday, August 14, 2018 @ Noon

                  Bryan Breakfast Lions Club, Friday, September 7, 2018 @ 6:30am

                  Wellborn Lions Club, Thursday, December 6, 2018 @ 6:30pm

                                                                                         

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online