This page is dedicated to the amazing work of our states Past District Govonors, Past Council Chair, and Past International Directors.


 


 

Past District Govonors

 

District 24

 *W.L. Petty, Norfolk Host, 1922

*Ben Ruffin, Richmond Host, 1922

*William M. Black, Lynchburg Host, 1922-24

*Leon J. Seawell, Norfolk Host, 1924-26

*T. Gilbert Wood, Roanoke Host, 1926-27

*W. J. Shepherd, Richmond Host, 1927-28

*Thomas M. Brown, Lynchburg Host, 1928-29

*William K. Brock, Farmville, 1929-30

*J. B. Pinner, Suffolk, 1930-31

*W.M. Kemper, Danville Host, 1931-32

*Dr. Elbryne G. Gill, Roanoke Host, 1932-33

*John W. Boozer, South Boston, 1933-34

*N.E. Wicker, Danville Host, 1934-35

*W.W. Averett, Lynchburg Host, 1935-36

*W. C. Fitzpatrick, Farmville, 1936-37

*Ellis L. Loveless, Norfolk Host, 1937-38

*Sam D. Preston, Winchester, 1938-39

*Elmer L. Bristow, Petersburg, 1939-40

 

District 24-V

 *Donald W. Shriver, Norfolk Host,1940-41

*Herman A. Cooper, Manchester, 1941-42

*Randolph P. Harrison, Charlottesville Host, 1942-43

*Ben B. Bland, Portsmouth Host, 1943-44

*George H. Dietrick, Richmond Host 1944-45

*John A. K. Donovan, Seven Corners, 1945-46

*Kenneth B. Cruser, Virginia Beach Host, 1946-47

 

District 24 A

*Terrill J. Bowman, Altavista, 1940-41

*Herman L. Horn, Vinton, 1941-42

*Cletus H. Lawler, Clifton Forge, 1942-43

*J. Landrum Hardy, South Boston, 1943-44

*James H. Moore, Roanoke Host, 1944-45

*J. Albert Large, Appalachia, 1945-46

Elmer F. Hamilton, Lexington, 1946-47

*Harold P. Greenwood, Marion, 1947-48

*E. Norred Trinkle, Roanoke Host, 1948-49

*Dr. Russell S. Powell, Williamson Road, 1949-50

*Francis S. Taft, Bristol, 1950-51

*W. N. Angle, Rocky Mount Host, 1951-52

*Dr. Andrew F. Geisen, Radford Host, 1952-53

*Gordon F. Ruble, Pearisburg. 1953-54

*W. D. McGill, Jr., Pulaski, 1954-55

*Marshall E. Newkirk, Purcellville, 1955-56

*Jack L. Middleton, The Plains, 1956-57

*M. G. Homan, Arlington South, 1957-58

*Arthur R. Kirby, Quantico, 1958-59

*J. Bryan Stotler, Winchester Host, 1959-60

*Fred C. Plitt, Edgewater, 1960-61

*William C. Frogale, Annandale, 1961-62

* William B. Hix, Falls Church, 1962-63

*R. Dare Clifton, Quantico, 1963-64

*James L. Shumaker, Vienna Host, 1964-65

Merlin F. McLaughlin, Annandale, 1965-66

*Waller P. Jones, Culpeper MidDay, 1966-67

*Theodore B. Rosenthal, McLean, 1967-68

John O. Gregory, Manassas Host, 1968-69

Wendell L. Keyes, Alexandria Host, 1969-70

*Howard B. Pickard, Arlington Northwest, 1970-71

*Edward L. Cox, Alexandria Host, 1971-72

Roy R. Rotenberry, Oakton, 1972-73

*John M. Polychrones, Vienna Host, 1973-74

*John M. Smith, Warrenton, 1974-75

*Edmund D. Minney, Engleside, 1975-76

Roy D. Wilson, Bailey’s Cross Roads, 1976-77

Kenneth S. Hitch, Clifton, 1977-78

William A. Smith, Fairfax Host, 1978-79

*Joseph S. Lipomi, Falls Church, 1979-80

J. O. Ward, Manassas Park West, 1980-81

*William A. Stross, Quantico, 1981-82

G. Kenneth Isaac, Jr., Clifton, 1982-83

Dennis A. Clark, Great Falls, 1983-84

*Harold B. Pack, Mount Vernon, 1984-85

Harris H. Burke, Culpeper Dawn, 1985-86

Gene A. Trujillo, Lake Ridge, 1986-87

*Cary F. Capps, Arlington South, 1987-88

*James H. McFarland, Herndon, 1988-89

Fred W. Joppich, Sterling, 1989-90

Robert V. Hemm, Springfield-Franconia Host, 1990-91

Louis C. Gilroy, Purcellville, 1991-92

Warren O. Woolsey, Clifton, 1992-93

Miguel Valencia, Baileys Cross Roads Host, 1993-94

*C. Peter del Cano, Park West, 1994-95

*Benjamin R. Griffith, Culpeper Mid-Day, 1995-96

Joseph T. Duffy, Aquia Harbour Host, 1996-97

William E. Bartlett, Jr., Fairfax Host, 1997-98

Charles L. Trigger, Spotsylvania, 1998-99

Clark F. Erickson, Falls Church, 1999-2000

Philip W. Schrack, Woodbridge, 2000-01

Glenn O. Ryburn, Mason Neck, 2001-02

Shirley D. Wilson, Bailey’s Cross Roads Host, 2002-03

William P. Jones, Fauquier, 2003-04

Douglas T. Cross, Vienna Host, 2004-2005

Edward Woodard, Mason Neck, 2005-06

Harry F. Parker, Bailey’s Cross Roads, 2006-07

Joseph R. Volpe, Vienna Host, 2007-08

John Redden, Spotsylvania, 2008-09

Tony Reyes, Lake Ridge, 2009 - 10

Dennis Brining, Fairfax Host, 2010 - 11

Dennis Kelly, III, Minnesota Lions, 2011 - 12

Emily Carnes, Arlington South, 2012 - 13

Michael Ryan, Sterling, 2013 - 14

Jim Ryan, Reston, 2014 - 15

Karen Udell Parker, Mt. Vernon Evening,  2015 - 16

 

District 24- B

*Harvey F. Taylor, Richmond Lakeside, 1955-56

*Gwilym A. Evans, Petersburg, 1956-57

*John D. Baird, Bon Air, 1957-58

*Charles G. Motley, Richmond Northside, 1958-59

*Thomas E. Sweet, Ashland, 1959-60

Mac D. Edmondson, Victoria, 1960-61

*William G. Ritchie, Petersburg, 1961-62

*Earl S. Sowers, Richmond Tuckahoe, 1962-63

*Peter J. Cervarich, Richmond Host, 1963-64

*Edward R. Owen, Richmond James River, 1964-65

*D. Dortch Warriner, Emporia, 1965-66

*Vinton R. Pugh, Richmond Tuckahoe, 1966-67

*Albert E. Koslow, Richmond Lakeside, 1967-68

James T. Edmonds, Kenbridge, 1968-69

*Dr. Edward C. Meyer, Richmond Tuckahoe, 1969-70

Dr. Earl Dotson, Richmond Lakeside, 1970-71

*George W. Lewis, Altavista, 1971-72

Mercer C. Motley, Jr., Danville Evening, 1972-73

*W. Lewis Bridgeforth, Farmville, 1973-74

Joseph M. Coates, Lynchburg , 1974-75

*Donald C. Hauser, Prince George, 1975-76

*Theodore M. Conte, James River, 1976-77

Ripley P. Owens, South Boston, 1977-78

*W. R. S. Curtis, Petersburg, 1978-79

Minor Stone, Richmond James River, 1979-80

* James E. Ewing, Jr., Emporia, 1980-81

Joseph H. McCaffrey, Hopewell, 1981-82

*Eric P. Bartle, Richmond Lakeside, 1982-83

S. David Thomas, Jr., Lynchburg Host, 1983-84

John Kelsey, Richmond Manchester, 1984-85

*Arthur L. Strader, Danville Host, 1985-86

*Gilbert M. Guedj, Madison Heights, 1986-87

*R. E. Pittman, Varina, 1987-88

Robert E. Dotson, Richmond Lakeside, 1988-89

*Swaeng Woraratanadharm, Hopewell, 1989-90

*Oliver K. Nelan, Prince George, 1990-91

*William F. Seymour, Richmond Host, 1991-92

* Guy A. Smith, Brookneal, 1992-93

John R. Overbey III, Richmond Host, 1993-94

J. Lewis Parsley, Jr., Richmond Lakeside, 1994-95

John D. Farmer, Jr., Richmond Host, 1995-96

William N. Nall, Prince George, 1996-97

Joyce S. Pittman, Richmond West Breakfast, 1997-98

*Robert L. Strangeway, Mechanicsville, 1998-99

Richard A. Evans, Highland Springs-Sandston, 1999-2000

Coy “C.H.” Newman, Jr., Chesterfield Prevent

Blindness Morning, 2000-01

Paul Miksovic, Richmond Lakeside, 2001-02

Earle B. Wilson, Richmond West Breakfast, 2002-03

Christopher M. Messenger, Varina, 2003-04

*Carolyn H. Messimer, Richmond West Breakfast, 2004-05

Richard Taylor, Ashland, 2005-06

Jo K. Nelson, Lynchburg Host, 2006-07

David Ambrogi, Mechanicsville, 2007-08

Lottie House, Colonial Heights, 2008-09

Robert Taylor, Mechanicsville, 2009-10

*Susan Evans, Ashland, 2010 - 11

Janis Chenery, Danville Action, 2011 - 12 

Joey McCaffrey, Hopewell, 2012 - 13

 Philip Ray Guin, Richmond James River, 2013 - 14

Raymond "Santa" Mueller, Brookville-Timberlake, 2014 - 15

M. Lee Winder, Bon Air-Manchester-Midlothian, 2015 - 2016

 

District 24- C

 *Alva C. Sapp, Elkton, 1947-48

*James C. Hill, Vienna Host, 1948-49

*Chester A. Hobert, Winchester Host, 1949-50

*Francis V. Riddick, Charlottesville Host, 1950-51

*Ernest V. Cooke, Arlington Host, 1951-52

*Dr. Walter S. Flory, Jr., Boyce, 1952-53

*Elliott B. Field, Arlington South, 1953-54

*Leland H. Hayden, Annandale, 1954-55

*William B. Alwood III, Waynesboro, 1955-56

*H. Stoughton Benjamin, Covington, 1956-57

*Charles E. Kennard, Staunton, 1957-58

Atwell W. Somerville, Orange, 1958-59

*Dr. Floyd L. Fulk, Broadway, 1959-60

*E. Lewis Knowles, Staunton, 1960-61

*Henry C. Fitzhugh, Gordonsville, 1961-62

*Douglas P. Wisman, Woodstock, 1962-63

*Richard G. Ergenbright, Charlottesville Host, 1963-64

*John H. Fyock, Staunton, 1964-65

*Earl Dickinson, Louisa County, 1965-66

*Owen D. Simmons, Jr., Harrisonburg, 1966-67

Max Quillen, Waynesboro, 1967-68

*Daniel W. Schafer, Orange, 1968-69

*C. Bryan Hickerson, Luray, 1969-70

*J. Robert Black, Broadway, 1970-71

Robert E. Grace, New Market, 1971-72

*Carlyle B. Reeves, Staunton, 1972-73

Cecil P. Balderson, Waynesboro, 1973-74

*Jerry W. Harris, Stuarts Draft, 1974-75

*Buddy Glover, Charlottesville Thomas Jefferson, 1975-76

Jack N. Zerkel, Mount Jackson, 1976-77

Howard L. Marshall, Louisa County, 1977-78

*Orrin A. Larson, Charlottesville Host, 1978-79

*George W. Mathis, Waynesboro, 1979-80

*Warren B. Hoover, Sr., Front Royal, 1980-81

*Woodrow W. Brien, Stanley, 1981-82

*James L. McMullan, Clifton Forge, 1982-83

James Y. Fukumoto, Harrisonburg, 1983-84

*Orville B. Willey, Middletown, 1984-85

*Wilson O. Snead, Staunton, 1985-86

*Shirley O. Bly, Winchester Shawnee, 1986-87

*Boyd E. Shaner, Jr., Stuarts Draft, 1987-88

*Warren L. Story, Lake of the Woods, 1988-89

* Leroy M. Leap, Elkton, 1989-90

David C. Crawford, III, Bath County, 1990-91

*James H. Landers, Clarke County, 1991-92

Charles E. Kipps, Timberville, 1992-93

Donald L. Shoemaker, Augusta, 1993-94

Joseph R. Hannemann, Charlottesville Host, 1994-95

*Forrest O. Peters, Augusta, 1995-96

Robert M. Henry, Winchester-Shawnee, 1996-97

*Julian L. Lingle, Charlottesville Host, 1997-98

*Maurice J. Hiner, Gordonsville, 1998-99

*Barbara A. Story, Lake of the Woods, 1999-2000

Stapleton W. Wills, Gordonsville, 2000-01

Wayne E. Davis, Winchester Shawnee, 2001-02

James H. Painter, Staunton, 2002-03

A. Gordon Colley, III, Charlottesville Host, 2003-04

William J. Winter, Jr., Staunton, 2004-05

Raymond L. Swadley, Weyers Cave, 2005-06

H. Jack Turner, Stephens City Host, 2006-07

Marty Stoll, Lake of the Woods, 2007-08

A. Gordon Colley, III, Charlottesville Host, 2008-09

Norma Shoemaker, Augusta, 2009-10

Raymond McDonald, Front Royal, 2010 - 11

Patricia Isaac, Gordonsville, 2011 - 12

Sharon Hart, Clark County, 2012 - 13

Kenneth Quantock, Rivanna, 2013 - 14

James Christiansen, Winchester Shawnee, 2014 - 15

Roberta "Bert" Colley, Charlottesville Lioness Lions, 2015 - 2016

 

District 24-D

 

*W. Faber Mershon, Williamsburg, 1947-48

*Otto N. Ballance, Norfolk Ocean View, 1948-49

*Sidney Keller, Portsmouth Host, 1949-50

*John W. Dickerson, Newport News Host, 1950-51

*Horace B. Simmons, Virginia Beach Host, 1951-52

*Robert L. Patterson, Newport News Host, 1952-53

*George W. Lewis, Williamsburg, 1953-54

* Nat W. Terry, Exmore Belle Haven, 1954-55

*Claude H. Warner, Cradock, 1955-56

*Joseph A. Shortal, Hampton Host, 1956-57

*Lewis L. Dillon, Southside, 1957-58

*Spurgeon P. Toney, Newport News, 1958-59

*Bennie G. Radcliffe, Crossroads, 1959-60

*W. Cowles Hogge, York, 1960-61

*John M. White, Norfolk Host, 1961-62

*Joseph W. Butterworth, Warwick, 1962-63

*Kenneth R. Perry, Ward Corner, 1963-64

*Billie W. Wagner, Williamsburg, 1964-65

*Harold A. Parks, Exmore Belle Haven, 1965-66

*William H. Walker, Jr., Mathews, 1966-67

*James E. Fridley, Virginia Beach Host, 1967-68

*Lindsay L. Tucker, Northampton, 1968-69

*Edward M. Kosjer, Ward Corner, 1969-70

*W. Meredith McKenney, Lancaster County, 1970-71

*William E. Cathey, Portsmouth Host, 1971-72

*John W. Wroten, Mathews, 1972-73

*Luther S. Mallory, York, 1973-74

*Arthur Lazarow, Gloucester, 1974-75

*William N. Quinn, Little Creek, 1975-76

*Ernest F. Hardee, Churchland, 1976-77

*Austin D. McHatton, Hampton Host, 1977-78

*Alexander Branch, Newport News Warwick,1978-79

Roland R. Larmore, Jr., Kempsville, 1979-80

*George T. Byrd, Jr., Norview, 1980-81

T. P. Tolbert, Warwick, 1981-82

*William J. Saunders, Cradock, 1982-83

* John C. Ross, Aragona Pembroke, 1983-84

* Gilbert P. Roberts, York, 1984-85

Joseph I. Brown, Denbigh, 1985-86

* William F. Tubbs, Little Creek, 1986-87

Edward M. Berdick, Churchland, 1987-88

* Thomas A. Williams, Northumberland, 1988-89

Francis L. Warren, Jr., Kempsville, 1989-90

Frank T. Kroboth, Woodstock, 1990-91

* C. Daniel Atwood, Windsor, 1991-92

Richard D. Boone, Warwick, 1992-93

J. Dudley Godwin, Jr., Plaza Golden, 1993-94

C. E. Cunningham, York, 1994-95

Harry Lee Self, Northumberland, 1995-96

James M. Oglesby, Lynnhaven, 1996-97

Clayton C. Senecal, Churchland, 1997-98

Sherry H. Atwood, Windsor, 1998-99

Arlen G. Eidson, Kempsville, 1999-2000

Arthur H. J. Dubey, Jr., Mathews, 2000-01

Dr. H. Hauser Weiler, Tappahannock, 2001-02

Merle Jay Arnold, Denbigh, 2002-03

Donald L. Burson, Kempsville, 2003-04

Deborah K. Ivey, Lynnhaven, 2004-2005

Barbara F. Senecal, Western Branch, 2005-06

Richard F. “Dick” Knox, Southside, 2006-07

Chester P. Kramer, Windsor, 2007-08

Douglas Mueller, Portsmouth DAC, 2008-09

Gary T. Rapier, Deep Creek, 2009-10

Donna Weiler, Richmond County, 2010 - 11

Alton Miller, Virginia Beach Central, 2011 – 12

Stanley Furman, Thalia, 2012 - 13

Donnie Johnson, Aragona Pembroke, 2013 - 14

Pamela Kidwell, Lancaster County, 2014 - 15

Ray Yannello, Poquoson, 2015 - 2016

 

 

District 24-E

 

*Jack K. Dame, Salem, 1955-56

*Paul L. Yost, Narrows, 1956-57

*Thomas E. Reynolds, Fincastle, 1957-58

*Roger W. Hodnett, Raleigh Court, 1958-59

*Nelson E. Firebaugh, Edgewood, 1959-60

Robert W. Coffey, Hollins, 1960-61

*N. Van Wood, Cave Spring , 1961-62

Joseph E. Higgins, Collinsville, 1962-63

*Frank E. Stump, Jr., Radford Host, 1963-64

*Dudley S. Meadows, Cave Spring, 1964-65

*Shelton H. Blackwell, Jr., Martinsville,1965-66

*W. Price Fields, Williamson Road, 1966-67

*Morris Lepchitz, Radford Host, 1967-68

*H. Webb Maddox, Jr., Raleigh Court, 1968-69

*C. David Fitzhugh, Williamson Road, 1969-70

*R. G. Akers, Jr., Narrows, 1970-71

Robert L. Hartman, Villa Heights, 1971-72

Carlton E. Saul, Cave Spring, 1972-73

Junior S. Childress, Fairlawn, 1973-74

*John W. Muncy, Narrows, 1974-75

*Ernest L. Johnson, Bedford Host, 1975-76

Clark E. Vandergrift, Edgewood, 1976-77

*William H. Hall, Christiansburg, 1977-78

*W. W. Anderson, Cave Spring District, 78-79

Joseph B. Wright, Roanoke Host, 79-80

Roger L. Dean, Pulaski, 80-81

*Donald L. Williams, Edgewood, 81-82

Richard P. Chaffin, Forest, 82-83

*Joseph Whitehead, Jr., Cave Spring District, 83-84

Carl L. Whitaker, Williamson Road, 84-85

*H. O. Eimers, Jr., Christiansburg, 85-86

Thomas W. Ruble, Edgewood, 1986-87

DeWayne R. Blough, Troutville, 1987-88

Lynn E. Slonaker, Cave Spring District, 1988-89

Charlie R. Parker, Jr., Salem Host, 1989-90

Donald W. Rhinehart, Roanoke Host, 1990-91

*Curtis W. Fitzgerald, Moneta, 1991-92

Michael S. Ferguson, Mount Pleasant, 1992-93

Richard P. Chaffin, Forest, 1993-94

Thomas W. Ruble, Edgewood, 1994-95

Nelson E. Leftwich, Jr., Bedford Host, 1995-96

Jerome J. DeGraff, Jr., Vinton Host, 1996-97

Judy Fitzgerald Harkrader, Moneta, 1997-98

Devin A. Moeller, Troutville, 1998-99

*Ben R. Smith, Jr., Ferrum, 1999-2000

Jacques D. Arnold, Williamson Road, 2000-01

Robert E. Foutz, Bedford Breakfast, 2001-02

R. Bates Killinger, Raleigh Court, 2002-03

John D. Lyons, Edgewood, 2003-04

Cliff DeMars, Roanoke Valley Breakfast, 2004-05

Joseph H. Gwinn, Vinton Luncheon, 2005-06

William H. Brammer, Rocky Mount, 2006-07

Jessie S. Garrett, Blue Ridge, 2007-08

Melvin “Bud” Chambless, Pearisburg, 2008-09

Donald W. Rhinehart, Roanoke Host, 2009-10

Bernice Leftwich, Bedford Host, 2010 - 11

Dallas Scott, Forrest, 2011 – 12

Nelson Leftwich, Bedford Host,  2012 - 13

Kirk Smpson, Smith Mountain Lake, 2013 - 14

Jim Newman, Cave Spring, 2014 - 15

Lowell Skelton, Smith Moutain Lake, 2015 - 2016

 

District 24-F

 

*John W. Laningham, Pennington Gap, 1955-56

*Harry Fisher, Norton, 1956-57

*W. H. Bowman, St. Paul, 1957-58

*Walter M. Jones, Jr., Galax, 1958-59

*Dr. Harry E. Loving, Bristol Host, 1959-60

James C. Roberson, Wise, 1960-61

*Dr. Thomas S. Ely, Jonesville, 1961-62

*Fred M. Bennington, Galax, 1962-63

*Charles L. Daniels, Norton, 1963-64

*Alfred D. Torrence, North Tazewell, 1964-65

*William W. Eitel, Jr., Bristol Evening, 1965-66

Z. Dale Christian, Bluefield, 1966-67

*Lester W. Hawk, Norton, 1967-68

*W. Roger Powers, Grundy, 1968-69

*James D. Bowdoin, Bristol Host, 1969-70

Forest E. Nuckles, Galax, 1970-71

*David E. Bowles, Bluefield, 1971-72

*Clarence L. Slagle, Marion, 1972-73

*Greek Boyer, Jr., St. Paul, 1973-74

*Jerry Stone, Bristol Host, 1974-75

*Guy T. Pobst, Big Stone Gap, 1975-76

*Bernard R. Holt, Bluefield, 1976-77

David R. Kegley, Bristol Evening, 1977-78

Dennis W. Hawk, Norton, 1978-79

Glenn Teasley, Norton, 1979-80

*Ben S. Barringer, North Tazewell, 1980-81

*Manuel L. Hairston, Coeburn, 1981-82

*Spurgeon Hensley, Bristol Evening, 1982-83

*Allen L. Frye, Saltville-Rich Valley, 1983-84

* Howard L. Littleton, Bristol Evening, 1984-85

Eural D. Clippard, Wytheville, 1985-86

Robert J. Davidson, Bristol Evening, 1986-87

Donald H. Salyers, Sr., Coeburn, 1987-88

*Michael H. Brooks, Norton, 1988-89

*A. Franklin Wilfred, Bristol Evening, 1989-90

*Carl A. Brumme`, Bristol Host, 1990-91

*Sidney Snodgrass, Jr., Saltville-Rich Valley, 1991-92

F. Kent Cox, Galax, 1992-93

*James D. Bowdoin, Bristol Host, 1993-94

*Paul M. Sexton, PDG, - Rural Retreat, 1994-95

*Dr. Carl E. Stark, Wytheville, 1995-96

Walter S. Crockett, Wytheville, 1996-97

Daniel C. Bowling II, North Tazewell, 1997-98

Dr. James E. Messimer, Bristol Host, 1998-99

R. David Morrison, North Tazewell, 1999-2000

Tony Roberts, Norton, 2000-01

*Robert L. Phelps, Norton, 2001-02

G. Randall Smith, Saltville-Rich Valley, 2002-03

Janice D. Bowling, North Tazewell, 2003-04

Kitty S. Smith, Hillsville, 2004-05

Roger M. Ramey, Appalachia, 2005-06

Laila G. Cox, Galax, 2006-07

Donald W. Rife, Clintwood, 2007-08

Carl Tolley, Rural Retreat, 2008-09

*Bill Hall, Rural Retreat, 2009-10

Janice Bowling, North Tazewell, 2010 - 11

*Wayne Chappell, Hillsville, 2011 - 12

James Nichols, Wytheville, 2012 - 13

Rev. John Ellington, Norton, 2013 - 14

L. Ray Templin, Honaker, 2014 - 15

Priscilla Hall, Rural Retreat, 2015 - 2016

 

Past Council Chairman 

 

2015 - 16 Kenneth Quantock, 24-C (2013-14)

 

2014 - 15 Stanley Furman, 24-D (2012 - 13)

 

2013 – 14   Particia Isaac, 24-C (2011 – 12)

 

 2012 – 13   Chester Kramer, 24-D (2007 - 08)

 

 2011 - 12    Dennis Brining, 24-A  (2010 – 11)

 

2010 – 11   Gary T. Rapier, 24-D (2009 – 10)

 

2009-10      A. Gordon Colley, III, 24-C (2008 – 09)

 

2008-09      Clayton C. “Clay” Senecal, 24-D (1997 – 98)

 

                     2007-08     Harry F. Parker, 24-A (2006 – 07)                           

 

2006-07     Merle Jay Arnold, 24-D (2002 – 03)

 

2005-06     Wayne E. Davis, 24-C (2001 – 02)

 

2004-05     Cliff DeMars, 24-E

 

2003-04     Janice D. Bowling, 24-F

 

2002-03     Shirley D. Wilson, 24-A

 

2001-02     Dr. H. Hauser Weiler, 24-D

 

2000-01      Philip W. Schrack, 24-A

 

1999-2000   Ben R. Smith, Jr., 24-E

 

1998-99      Maurice J. Hiner, 24-C

 

1997-98      William E. Bartlett, Jr., 24-A

 

1996-97      Joseph T. Duffy, 24-A 

 

1995-96      Nelson E. Leftwich, Jr., 24-E

 

1994-95      Charles Cunningham, 24-D

 

1993-94     Miguel A. Valencia, 24-A

 

1992-93     F. Kent Cox, 24-F

 

1991-92     Curtis W. Fitzgerald, 24-E

 

1990-91     Frank T. Kroboth, 24-D

 

1989-90     Leroy M. Leap, 24-C

 

1988-89     Lynn E. Slonaker, 24-E

 

1987-88     DeWayne R. Blough, 24-E

 

1986-87     Thomas W. Ruble, 24-E

 

1985-86     Joseph I. Brown, 24-D

 

1984-85     Howard L. Littleton, 24-F

 

1983-84     James Y. Fukumoto, 24-C

 

1982-83     G. Kenneth Isaac, Jr., 24-A

 

1981-82     Woodrow W. Brien, 24-C

 

1980-81     James E. Ewing, Jr., 24-B

 

1979-80     Joseph B. Wright, 24-E

 

1978-79     William A. Smith, 24-A

 

1977-78     Ripley Owen, 24-B

 

1976-77     Clark E. Vandergrift, 24-E

 

1975-76     William N. Quinn, 24-D

 

1974-75     John W. Muncy, 24-E

 

1973-74     Cecil Balderson, 24-C

 

1972-73     Carlton E. Saul, 24-E

 

1971-72     Edward C. Cox, 24-A

 

1970-71     J. Robert Black, 24-C

 

1969-70     Dr. Edward C. Meyer, 24-B     

 

1968-69     Daniel W. Schafer, 24-C

 

1967-68     Morris Lepchitz, 24-E

 

1966-67     Vinton R. Pugh, 24-B

 

1965-66     Harold A. Parks, 24-D

 

1964-65     James L. Shumaker, 24-A

 

1963-64     Charles L. Daniels, 24-F

 

1962-63     William B. Hix, 24-A

 

1961-62     William C. Frogale, 24-A

 

1960-61     W. Coles Hogg, 24-D

 

1959-60     Thomas E. Sweet, 24-B

 

1958-59     Roger W. Hodnett, 24-E

 

1957-58     John D. Baird, 24-B

 

1956-57   Harvey F. Taylor, 24-B

 

1955-56     Paul Yost, 24-E 

 

1954-55     W. D. Macgill, Jr., 24-E

 

1953-54     Gordon F. Ruble, 24-E

 

 

Past International Director 

 

*Ben A. Ruffin, Richmond Host, 1922-25

 

*Dr. Elbyrne G. Gill, Roanoke Host, 1933-35, 1937-39

 

*Ellis L. Loveless, Norfolk Host, 1945-48

 

*James C. Hill, Vienna Host, 1950-52

 

*Gordon F. Ruble, Pearisburg, 1956-58

 

*John A. K. Donovan, Seven Corners, 1963-65


*Joseph W. Lawson, Bristol Host, 1967-69


*William B. Hix, Falls Church, 1970-72

 

* Edward M. Kosjer, Norfolk Ward Corner, 1974-76

 

John O. Gregory, Manassas Host, 1977-79

 

Dr. Earl Dotson, Richmond Lakeside, 1984-86


Roy D. Wilson, Bailey’s Cross Roads Host, 1994-96

 

*Art Lazarow, Gloucester, 2000-02

 

Richard P. Chaffin, Forest, 2004-2006

 

Wayne E. Davis, Winchester Shawnee, 2007-2009

 

Dr. H. Hauser Weiler, Lancaster County, 2012-14

 

Past International President

Ben A. Ruffin, Richmond Host, 1928  - 29

Dr. Elbryne G. Gill, Roanoke Host, 1943 - 44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online