Past District 20-O Governors

1967-1968 PID Albert LaVine - Middletown Lions Club

1967-1968 Albert LaVine - Middletown Lions Club

1974-1975 PDG Chris Confrey

1974-1975 Chris Confrey

1977-1978 PDG Joseph Antonelli - New Windsor Lions Club

1977-1978 Joseph Antonelli - New Windsor Lions Club

983-1984 PDG Wilfred Roehe - Amenia Lions Club

1983-1984 Wilfred Roehe - Amenia Lions Club

1985-1986 PDG John Crofoot - Middletown Lions Club

1985-1986 John Crofoot - Middletown Lions Club

1987-1988 PDG John Thorpe - Stanford Lions Club

1987-1988 John Thorpe - Stanford Lions Club

1996-1997 PDG Ed Blodgett

1996-1997 Ed Blodgett - Hyde Park Lions Club

2000-2001 PCC John Wargo - LaGrange Lions Club

2000-2001 John Wargo - LaGrange Lions Club

2001-2002 PDG Kirk VanSwearingen - Pleasant Valley Lions Club

2001-2002 Kirk VanSwearingen - Pleasant Valley Lions Club

2002-2003 PDG Glynn Meggison - Newburgh Lions Club

2002-2003 Glynn Meggison - Newburgh Lions Club

2003-2004 PDG Bill Fitzgerald - Town of Wallkill Lions Club

2003-2004 Bill Fitzgerald - Town of Wallkill Lions Club

2004-2005 PDG Ed Budd - Middletown Lions Club

2004-2005 Ed Budd - Middletown Lions Club

2005-2006 PDG Frank Bartolotti - Town of Dover Lions Club

2005-2006 Frank Bartolotti - Town of Dover Lions Club

2006-2007 PDG  Joyce Maier - Rhinebeck Lions Club

2006-2007 Joyce Maier - Rhinebeck Lions Club

2007-2008 PDG John Capen - Newburgh Lions Club

2007-2008 John Capen - Newburgh Lions Club

2008-2009 PDG Melanie Wargo - LaGrange Lions Club

2008-2009 Melanie Wargo - LaGrange Lions Club

2009-2010 PDG Clifford W. Youngs - Middletown Lions Club

2009-2010 Clifford W. Youngs - Middletown Lions Club

2010-2011 PDG Stuart Wizwer - Town of Fallsburg Lions Club

2010-2011 Stuart Wizwer - Town of Fallsburg Lions Club

2011-2012 PDG Joyce Maier - Rhinebeck Lions Club

2011-2012 Joyce Maier - Rhinebeck Lions Club

2011-2012 PDG Peter Lyons - Marlboro Milton Lions Club

2012-2013 Peter Lyons - Marlboro Milton Lions Club

2013-2014 PDG Wilfred Roehe - Z Amenia Lions Club

2013-2014 Wilfred Roehe - Amenia Lions Club

2014-2015 PDG Manny Pardo - Goshen Lions Club

2014-2015 Manny Pardo - Goshen Lions Club

2015-2016 PCC Bill Shembeda - Middletown Lions Club

2015-2016 Bill Shembeda - Middletown Lions Club

2016-2017 PDG Mark Jones - New Windsor Lions Club

2016-2017 Mark Jones - New Windsor Lions Club

2017-2018 PDG Barbara Gavin - Hyde Park Lions Club

2017-2018 Barbara Gavin - Hyde Park Lions Club

2018-2019 PDG Ilene Wiswer - Town of Fallsburg Lions Club

2018-2019 Ilene Wizwer - Tri Valley Lions Club

2019-2020 Mark Jones - New Windsor Lions Club

2019-2020 Mark Jones - New Windsor Lions Club

2020-2021 James Eggleton - Mamakating Lions Club

 

2021-2022 George McManus

 

2022-2023 Judy Sheppard

 

 

 

District 20: * = deceased   + = same District 20-O  
Warren S. Barlow 1921-1922      * H. Hicks Waldorf  1972-1973      *
Warren S. Barlow 1922-1923p/o *       Charles Johnson  1973-1974
I. Lewis Dreeben 1922-1923p/o *       Chris Confrey (CC)  1974-1975      *
I. Lewis Dreeben 1923-1924      * Frank Gesualdo  1975-1976      *
Ivan Flood 1924-1925      * Harry LaValley  1976-1977      *
Thomas D. Austin 1925-1926      * Joseph Antonelli  1977-1978      *
Clarence F. Hozkamp 1926-1927      * Daniel J. Leo  1978-1979      *
Thomas J. Nagle 1927-1928      * Joseph Petras  1979-1980      *
William Yungstrom 1928-1929      * Bud Nichols  1980-1981      *
Alexander T. Wells, ESQ. (1939-40 IP) 1929-1930      * Albert Juliano  1981-1982
Thomas B. Lee 1930-1931      * Sam Crescini  1982-1983      *
Edward J. Murphy 1931-1932      * Wilfred Roehe +  1983-1984
Robert Forrest 1932-1933      * Leon Pianka (R1/CC)  1983-1984
Hugh Kafka 1933-1934      * Cecil "Botch" Bryan  1984-1985      *
Henry F. Hand 1934-1935      * John H. Crofoot (VCC)  1985-1986      *
Herbert A. Dye 1935-1936      * Timothy Dempsey  1986-1987      *
George E. Elder  1936-1937      * John Thorpe  1987-1988      *
Dr. Robert J. Bennett 1937-1938      * Mike Diaz  1988-1989      *
District 20-S   Walter Marquez  1989-1990      *
Edward A. Gibson  1938-1939      * Ted Blair  1990-1991      *
R. Donald Slee  1939-1940      * Frank "Bud" Stahli  1991-1992      *
Dr. Robert Jamieson  1940-1941      * Earl Johns  1992-1993
A.J. Bohnsack  1941-1942      * Chris Liopiris  1993-1994
Charles E. Gradwell  1942-1943      * Peter Incalcaterra  1994-1995
Fred J. Diesing  1943-1944      * Franklin Smith  1995-1996      *
William R. Knapp  1944-1945      * Ed Blodgett  1996-1997      *
John H. Lewis  1945-1946      * Jesse Henderson  1997-1998
Bert Bishop  1946-1947      * JoAnn Sarna  1998-1999      *
Frank R. Alger, Sr.  1947-1948      * Ted Zager  1999-2000      *
Royal A. Wray  1948-1949 John Wargo (CC)  2000-2001
District 20-O   Kirk VanSwearingen  2001-2002
Paul Patchin (ID)  1949-1950      * Glynn Meggison   2002-2003      *
William Bahntge  1950-1951      * Bill Fitzgerald (VCC)  2003-2004
Edward W. Light, Sr.  1951-1952      * Ed Budd   2004-2005
Alwin Feuerstein (CC)  1952-1953      * Frank Bartolotti   2005-2006
Jim Jamieson  1953-1954 Joyce Maier (VCC) +  2006-2007
John W. Powell  1954-1955      * John Capen   2007-2008
Bernard G. Schamberg  1955-1956      * Melanie Wargo   2008-2009
William Stall  1956-1957      * Clifford W. Youngs   2009-2010
Robert J. Pagnucco  1957-1958      * Stuart S. Wizwer  2010-2011
Patrick Mataraza  1958-1959      *  Peter J. Lyons  2011-2012
Thomas M. Kelly  1959-1960      * Joyce Maier + 2012-2013
Frank M. Sears  1960-1961      * Wilfred Roehe + 2013-2014
Walter Eckel  1961-1962      * Manny Pardo 2014-2015
J. Wilson Tinney (CC)  1962-1963      * William (Bill) Shembeda (CC) 2015-2016
James Miller  1963-1964      * Mark Jones + 2016-2017
Oliver Tweedy  1964-1965      * Ilene Wizwer 2017-2018
Curtis Smoyer  1965-1966      * Barbara Gavin 2018-2019
Bernard Keiles  1966-1967      * Mark Jones + 2019-2020
Albert LaVine (ID)  1967-1968      * Jim Eggleton  2020-2021
Robert Little  1968-1969 George McManus 2021-2022
John J. Reynolds (CC)  1969-1970      * Judy Sheppard 2022-2023
Thomas A. Ciccone  1970-1971      *    
Martin "Ted" DeMond  1971-1972      *    

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online