Members

District A3 Lions Memorial Service for 2019 - 2020 & 2020 - 2021

History of District A3 LIONS

The History of Lions District A3 begins with District A711; 

         Our story begins with some of the first Lions Clubs in Canada. The International Association of Lions Clubs first came to Canada by way of the province of Ontario in 1920. The first 3 clubs were organized in Windsor (March), Toronto, (May) and Hamilton (June) all of which have continuous service since that time.

   These original Canadian Lions Clubs and a few others that have been lost, appear to have been included in the original Lions District 9 of Michigan and Wisconsin until October of 1920 when District “A” was created for the Province of Ontario.

   This was organized in part by our first Canadian International Officer who a few months before had been nominated and elected 2nd International Vice President and appointed to the Executive Committee of Lions Clubs International. Lion Harry Allan Newman 1889-1976 was a lifelong charter member of the Lions Club of Toronto Central who succeeded to International President in 1924. He is considered the prime mover in Lions Clubs International choosing Sight Conservation as one of our principle services through his work with the Juvenile Braille Magazine and inviting Helen Keller to seek our help.

   In 1922 District “A” encompassed Ontario and Quebec with the formation of the Lions Club of Montreal and in 1924 District “A” subdivided for the first time into District “A” (Hamilton and everything East) and District “B” (Southwest Ontario) and elected respective District Governors. This arrangement only lasted one year and reverted back to District “A”. District “B” was later assigned to Mexico in 1927.

   On the occasion of our 1st Canadian International Convention at Toronto in 1931, District A was divided into Zones to spread out our administration. In 1938, District A was subdivided into A1, A2 and A3, all of which have covered some part of our current District boundaries

   At our 2nd International Convention in 1942, the first District “A” office and staff were established and located in Toronto. In 1950 District A7 was created to include Metro Toronto, Barrie and points in between. At our 3rd International Convention in 1964, District A11 was created to include Mississauga, Hamilton etc.

   Both A7 and A11 were reduced with the formation on Districts A12 (1972), and A15 and A16 (1976). In 1983 the Lions Foundation of Canada was established in Oakville and in 1986 women were invited to become members.

   With the merger of Districts A7 and A11 in 2002, our Lions service area identified as District A711 stretches from Blackheath Binbrook in the South to Nobleton in the North and from Lynden in the West to West Hill Highland Creek in the East.

   In 2014 Toronto, District A711, MD”A” and the Lions of Canada hosted another International Convention.

For the good of Lionism,

Lion Ray Charbonneau

Past District Governors of District A3

  YEAR              NAME                     CLUB     

1938 - 1939    J Brown                    Bowmanville        

1939 - 1940    Dr Charles Linton      New Toronto

1940 - 1941*     Clifford Cotter           Ottawa               

1941 - 1942*     George M. Bosnell   Toronto

1942 - 1943*     E.W. Crawford          Bowmanville       

1943 - 1944    Ernie Houghton        Toronto

1944 -1945*     Dr. Ken H. Rogers    Toronto         

1945 -1946*     Charles W.Caner      Bowmanville

1946 - 1947   Dr. R. B. Benard        Orillia                 

1947 - 1948    Gordon Belyea         Toronto

1948 -1949    Stanley Darling         Peterborough   

1949 -1950*     Roben M. Little         Richmond Hill

1950 - 1951*     A.B. Lent                  Port Hope         

1951 - 1952*    J. Ross Burke            Kingston 

1952 - 1953    Sigmund Wessman   Deseronto   

1953 - 1954*     Victor Frederick        Peterborough

1954 - 1955*     Larry McCanhy         Cobourg           

1954 - 1955*     Nostrand Sprague    Trenton

1955 - 1956*     Whitney Mantin        Bancroft           

1956 - 1957*     James C. Johns       Frankford

1957 - 1958*     Herbert L. Goddard  Bowmanville 

1958 - 1959    A. W. Thompson      Kingston

1959 - 1960    Dr. R. E. Jamieson   Coboconk       

1960 - 1961*     T. James Clarke       Campbellford

1961 - 1962*     R.Brenton Rickard    Newcastle       

1962 - 1963*     Robert Garden         Norwood

1963 - 1964*     J. Ross Oliphant     Peterborough  

1964 - 1965*     Terry C. Evans         Havelock

1965 - 1966*     Herbert Wark          Brockville         

1966 - 1967*    Hank Tamblyn          Lindsay

1967 - 1968*     Herb Visser            Whitby             

1968 - 1969*    Ronald Wismer        Millbrook

1969 - 1970   Storey Beare            Port Perry       

1970 - 1971      Donald E. Jones       Norwood

1971 - 1972*     Robert Reid             Trenton           

1972 - 1973*    William H. Maguire   Cobourg

1973 - 1974      Dr. Doug Galt           Brighton         

1974 - 1975*     Wes Oakley              Ajax

1975 - 1976*     Ed Leslie                 Bowmanville     

1976 - 1977      Dave Hansen           Sharbot Lake

1977 - 1978*     Graham Law            Cobourg         

1978 - 1979       Harvey Moore         Brighton

1979 - 1980      Sam Camilleri          Amherstview        

1980 - 1981      John Thompson       Trenton

1981 - 1982    J. Don Marsden      Bowmanville       

1962 - 1983       Ron Moir                 Verona

1963 - 1984      Russ Mitchell           Marmora             

1964 - 1985*     Len Welch               East Peterborough

1985 - 1986      Malcolm  MacLean   Deseronto          

1986 - 1987*     William H. Deyoung  Frankford

1987 - 1988    Earl Digweed           Lakefield               

1988 - 1989       Erwood Reynolds    Napanee

1989 - 1990*      Doug Frost              Frankford             

1990 - 1991*      Bill Shaw                  East Peterborough

1991 - 1992       Frank Stewart          Norwood                

1992 - 1993*      Keith Taber              Wellington

1993 - 1994    Ralph Foden            Cobourg                 

1994 - 1995       Bob VanWort           Bewdley

1995 - 1996..    Richard Cooper        Madoc-Tweed         

1996 - 1997..     Jon Moore                Deseronto

1997 - 1996      George Fournier       Kingston                  

1996 - 1999       Graham Lewis         Peterborough

1999 - 2000       Bob Taylor               Land 0' Lakes           

2000 - 2001      Terry Graham          Newcastle

2001 - 2002      Harry Marissen        Belleville                   

2002 - 2003..    Rick Thibodeau        Verona

2003 - 2004..    Dan Davis               Deseronto                

2004 - 2005      Eric Holmden          Campbellford

2005 - 2006*     Gayle Hodgson       Port Hope                

2006 - 2007*     Jim Lemoire             Trenton

2007 - 2008      Victor Smith            Newburgh-Camden  

2008 - 2009      David Bolton            Keene

2009 - 2010      Bill Lewis                Stirling                   

2010 - 2011      Gord Taylor              Millbrook

2011 - 2012      Earl Oliver                Norwood                

2012 - 2013      Mary Ann Smith        Newburg-Camden

2013 - 2014      Albert Munneke        Millbrook               

2014 - 2015      Linda Duffie              Bowmanville

2015 - 2016      Janet Marisson        Wellington                  

2016 - 2017      John Whyte             Wellington   

2017 - 2018       William Zwier         Sharbot Lake             

2018 - 2019       Frank Hewitt          East Peterborough

2019 - 2020       Susan Taylor         Chemung Lake District      

 *  deceased       .. no longer in District

Past District Governors Transferred into District A3

 1946 - 1947*               Russell Hunter                          A-4

1948 - 1949 *                Donald Carmichael                  A-4

1951 - 1952 *                 Dick Taylor                              A-6

1956 - 1957*                 Bob Cooper                             A-2

1969 - 1970*                  Ed Wiggens                            A-11

1971 - 1972*                Bob Hannigan                          A-5

1972 - 1973*                Mark Cornish                           A-5

1980 - 1981                Gil Constantini                          A-16

1988 - 1989*                 Ron Lacey                              A-11

1990 - 1991                  Barry Flanigan                       A-1

1991 - 1992                  Earle Pilkey `                         A-16

1994 - 1995                  Paul Parks                           MD 37C

1994 - 1995                  Elfy Elefttheriadis                  A-12

2006 - 2007                Paul Baker                              A-711

2007 - 2008                Jim Wilson                              A-711

  *  deceased  

Past MD "A" Council Chairs from District A-3

1964 - 1965 *           J. Ross Oliphant        Peferborough

1989 - 1990             Erwood Reynolds       Napanee

1999 - 1900             Graham Lewis            Peterborough

2002 - 2003             Harry Marissen           Wellington

2004 - 2005..            Dan Davis                  Tamworth

2017 - 2018              John Whyte                Wellington 

  *  deceased    .. no longer in District

Past International Directors From District A-3

1977 - 1979*          William H. Maguire     Cobourg

1989 - 1991            Gil Constantini  #       Peterborough

2005 - 2007            Terry Graham             Newcastle

   *  deceased      # D.G.from A8 & P.C.C. from A8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online