Members

Attention Secretaries: 

Have you already registered for your Lion Account?
If you have already used the MyLion app then you are registered and can use the same credentials.
Otherwise register here!

Using MyLion to report service!
Click here to download a PDF on how to use MyLion to report service.

Need help accessing your MyLion or Lion Account?
You can contact our Member Service Center with any and all questions or issues as you register. We are happy to help!
Phone number: 630-468-7000
Email: mylion@lionsclubs.org or mylci@lionsclubs.org
Support Hours: 8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Central Standard Time


Your Lions Source for Governing

https://www.wisconsinlions.org/organization

 

Club Administration 

Club Resource Center

Certificates of Insurance

Club Excellence Award

e-Clubhouse Website

Facebook Setup

MyLCI - MyLion

PR Materials

Club Growth‚Äč

Global Action Team/Leadership/Membership/Service

Family & Women/New Voices

 

Multiple District

Directories – Committees – Council Minutes

Expense Report Form

MD27 Constitution & Bylaws

MD27 Policy Manual

MD27 Protocol Book

Nomination of Candidates Form

Past District Governors

Organization

Photo and Video Release Form

State Pins

Wisconsin Lions (newspaper)

WLF Constitution and Bylaws


Our Clubs - 1307 members as of 6/15/2020

Clubs Cancelled within last 12 months may be reinstated Charter Date Club Name Club Number Current Status* Cancellation Date 30413

BARNES 03/21/1975 Cancelled(8*) 06/30/2019 67279

BAYFIELD 02/07/2003 Cancelled(6*) 02/28/2019 124160

Lakeland Ladies 02/12/2015 Cancelled(6*) 07/30/2018

RHINELANDER 07/01/2002 NORTHWOODS 66478 Cancelled(6*) 08/29/2018

 LAC DU FLAMBEAU 01/11/1950 Cancelled(6*)

Ashland County Clubs --- 63 members

   Ashland - 22 Members

   Butternut - 11 Members

   Glidden - 16 Members

   Mellen - 9 Members

Bayfield County Clubs --- 156 members

   Cable & Area - 55 Members

   Iron River - 56 Members

   South Shore - 19 Members

   Washburn - 19 Members

Iron County Clubs --- 62 members

   Mercer - 30 members

   Hurley - 29 Members

 Lincoln County Clubs --- 153 members

   Gleason & Area - 38 Members

   Merrill - 85 Members

   Tomahawk - 27 members

Oneida County Clubs --- 266 members

   Hazelhurst - 27 Members

  Lake Tomahawk - 46 Members

   Minocqua - 89 Members

   Rhinelander - 55 Members

   Sugar Camp - 13 Members

   Three Lakes - 38 members

Price County Clubs --- 122 members

   Catawba Kennan - 15 members

   Fifield - 5 Members

   Ogema - 7 Members

   Park Falls - 46 Members

   Phillips - 31 Members

   Prentice - 16 Members

Taylor County Clubs --- 153 members

   Gilman - 18 Members

   Jump River - 20 Members

   Medford - 38 Members

   Rib Lake - 24 Members

   Whittlesey - 54 Members

Vilas County Clubs --- 380 members

   Boulder Junction - 70 Members

   Conover - 30 Members

   Eagle River - 39 Members

   Lac du Flambeau - 0 Members

   Manitowish Waters - 59 Members

   Phelps/Land O Lakes - 16 Members

   Presque Isle - 17 Members

   Sayner Star Lake - 25 Members

   St Germain - 43 Members

   Winchester - 54 Members

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

 

         39 Lions Clubs

          2 LEO Clubs

          10 Lioness Clubs

 

LEO Clubs

Mercer
Rhinelander

MD27-C2 Regions and Zones

R1, Zone 1 -  Zone Chairperson (Gary Gretenhardt)

GLEASON & AREA (44826)

MERRILL (10588)

RHINELANDER (10596)

TOMAHAWK (10603)

R1, Zone 2 -  Zone Chairperson (Dan Tekippe)

CATAWBA KENNAN L C (10572)

OGEMA (10590)

PHILLIPS (10593)

PRENTICE (10594)

R1, Zone 3 - Zone Chairperson (James Seefeld)

GILMAN (10576)

JUMP RIVER (34515)

MEDFORD (10585)

RIB LAKE (10597)

WHITTLESEY (34001)

R2, Zone 1 -  Zone Chairperson (Fred Radtke)

HAZELHURST (10578)

LAKE TOMAHAWK (10582)

MINOCQUA (10589)

SAYNER STAR LAKE (10599)

ST GERMAIN (10598)

R2, Zone 2 -  Zone Chairperson (Roger L Weber)

CONOVER (10592)

EAGLE RIVER (10573)

PHELPS LAND O LAKES (40420)

SUGAR CAMP (10601)

THREE LAKES (10602)

R2, Zone 3 -  Zone Chairperson (June Brunell)

BOULDER JUNCTION (10569)

HURLEY (10579)

LAC DU FLAMBEAU (10581)

MANITOWISH WATERS (10584)

MERCER (10587)

PRESQUE ISLE (10595)

WINCHESTER (10606)

R3, Zone 1 -  Zone Chairperson (Consolidated) 

R3, Zone 2 - Zone Chairperson (Henry Rauschenbach)

BUTTERNUT (10570)

FIFIELD - (10575)

GLIDDEN (10577)

MELLEN (10586)

PARK FALLS (10591)

R3, Zone 3 -  Zone Chairperson (Mary Johanik)

ASHLAND (44423)

CABLE & AREA (10571)

IRON RIVER (10580)

SOUTH SHORE (10600)

WASHBURN (10605)


Lions District of North Central Wisconsin

Monthly Membership Report [(MMR), Total Membership # 1295– e-Clubhouse sites (39 clubs)

I.D. - 1767

District - MD27-C2

District # - 6575

                                  LIONS CLUB - ACTIVE AND INACTIVE

Club Number              Club Name                    Charter Date     Canceled Date       Members

10568                        Arbor Vitae Woodruff      9-21-1949       4-01-1997

10569                        Boulder Junction             3-06-1972                                           68

http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/boulderjunction/

10570                        Butternut                         8-26-1958                                           11

10571                        Cable & Area                10-05-1965                                           58

 http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/cableareawi/

10572                        Catawba Kennan           4-13-1966                                            16

https://www.facebook.com/CatawbaKennanLionsClub                      

10573                        Eagle River                     4-13-1949                                           41

http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/erlionsclub/

10574                        Elcho Pelican Lake        10-17-1951      1-14-2008

10575                        Fifield                            11-02-1965                                           5

https://www.facebook.com/pg/Fifield-Lions-Club-27c2-1881010128811363/posts/

10576                        Gilman                           5-29-1951                                             20

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/gilman/

10577                        Glidden                          1-28-1954                                             16

http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/glidden/

10578                        Hazelhurst                    11-09-1966                                            29

 http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/hazelhurstwi/

10579                        Hurley                            9-24-1952                                             28

 http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/hurleywi/

10580                        Iron River                       1-15-1963                                            63

 http://irlions.com/

10581                        Lac du Flambeau           1-11-1950                                            23

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/lacduflambeau/forgot.php

10582                        Lake Tomahawk            10-18-1967                                          44

 http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/laketomahawk/

10583                        Land O Lakes                10-25-1949        4-06-2005

10584                        Manitowish Waters         2-25-1971                                           62

http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/manitowishwaters/

http://mwlionsclub.com/

10585                        Medford                         1-31-1951                                             40

  http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/medfordwi/

10586                        Mellen                            8-22-1950                                            11

10587                        Mercer                           9-07-1950                                             34

http://www.mercerlions.org/

http://mercerlions.com/

10588                        Merrill                             2-25-1927                                            84

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/merrillwi/

10589                        Minocqua                        2-14-1946                                           84

 http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/minocquawi/calendar.php

10590                        Ogema                         10-10-1950                                            7

10591                        Park Falls                      10-19-1937                                           42

 http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/parkfallswi/

10592                        Conover                        10-06-1949                                           31

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/conoverwi/

10593                        Phillips                           4-11-1962                                             32

 http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/phillips/

10594                        Prentice                          2-25-1959                                            16

http://www.e-clubhouse.org/sites/prentice/

10595                        Presque Isle                    6-08-1973                                           18

10596                        Rhinelander                    8-19-1940                                           53

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/rhinelander/

10597                        Rib Lake                         4-14-1966                                            22

https://www.facebook.com/Rib-Lake-Lions-Club-220488661657639/

10598                        St. Germain                    3-17-1952                                            43

  http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/stgermainwi/ 

10599                        Sayner Star Lake            9-19-1960                                           24

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/saynerstarlake/

10600                        South Shore                    9-11-1950                                           19

http://portwingwi.com/port-wing/community/lions-club/

https://www.facebook.com/SouthShoreLions/

10601                        Sugar Camp                    2-21-1967                                           13

http://sugarcamplions.org/index.html

http://sugarcamplions.org/

10602                        Three Lakes                    3-18-1952                                           42

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/threelakes/

10603                        Tomahawk                      1-29-1946                                           30

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/tomahawk/

10604                        Tripoli Brantwood             6-13-1967       5-01-1995

10605                        Washburn                        10-23-1939                                       16

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/washburnwi/

10606                        Winchester                       10-20-1970                                       53

30413                        Barnes                               3-21-1975        Cancelled

32888                        Merrill Noon                      10-29-1976       Cancelled

34001                        Whittlesey                           6-03-1977                                       53

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/whittleseywi/

34515                        Jump River                        10-27-1977                                      20

 https://www.facebook.com/events/183433421810766/

34748                        Westboro-Spirit                  12-09-1977       1-01-1988

40307                        Hodag                                   8-21-1981       6-01-2002

40420                        Phelps                                 10-19-1981                                                    16

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/phelps/

44009                        Bayfield                                 6-30-1984       10-01-1986

44010                        Saxon-Gurney                       6-07-1984    Cancelled

  N/R                         Ashland                                 12-05-1921     1-07-1929

                                Re-organized                            8-17-1950     5-29-1959

                                Re-organized                            1-30-1963     7-15-1970 

44423                        Ashland                                 12-26-1984                                                  24

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/ashlandwi/

44826                        Gleason & Area                       4-05-1985                                                 41

http://e-clubhouse.org/sites/gleason/index.php

45672                        Odanah Bad River                   1-31-1986     11-01-1988

45673                        Irma                                         1-23-1986       3-14-2009

47601                        Irma Birch Rock Falls               6-30-1987       7-01-1996

47629                        Stetsonville                               6-29-1987    Cancelled

50620                        Tomahawk Royal                     6-11-1990        4-01-2001

54369                        Rhinelander Harmony              4-20-1993    Cancelled

66478                        Rhinelander Northwoods         7-01-2002     Cancelled    

66721                        Nicolet Area Technical            10-09-2002      10-12-2004

 N/R                           Bayfield                                      9-24-1952        1-27-1955

                                Re-organized                               1-10-1966     10-25-1971

                                Re-organized                               6-30-1984     10-19-1986

67279                        Bayfield                                      2-07-2003      Cancelled

29455                        Oma                                           6-07-1974       1-13-1986

C2 Clubs without Internet exposure 2019/20    (5/40)

  1. BUTTERNUT
  2. MELLEN
  3. OGEMA
  4. PRESQUE ISLE
  5. WINCHESTER

 

Acronyms - Who doesn’t know what we are talking about?

1stVDG    1st Vice District Governor

2ndVDG   2nd Vice District Governor

APD        Affiliate District President

BSMF      Birch-Strum Memorial Fund

CC           Council Chair

CLAL       Communicate Like A Leader

COG        Council Of Governors

DG           District Governor

DG-E       District Governor-Elect

GLT         Global Leadership Team

GMT        Global Membership Team

ID            International Director

IP             International President

IPDG       Immediate Past District Governor

LCI           Lions Clubs International

LCIF         Lions Clubs International Foundation

LDFB       Leader Dog For Blind

LEBW      Lions Eye Bank of Wisconsin

LEO         Leadership, Experience, Opportunity

Lions       Liberty, Intelligence, Our Nations Safety

LOTC       Lake Of Torches Convention

LPEF        Lions Pride Endowment Fund

MD27     Multiple District 27

MJF         Melvin Jones Fellow

MyLCI     My Lions Clubs International (Club Records)

PCC         Past Council Chair

PDG        Past District Governor

PDGO     Past District Governors Organization

PID          Past International Director

RHTH      Restoring Hope Transplant House

WI Lion  Wisconsin Lion (Newspaper)

WLF        Wisconsin Lions Foundation

WLM      Wisconsin Lions Missions

YE            Youth Exchange


State Membership per District (10)

A1       52 clubs           1851 members

A2       41 clubs           1437 Members

B1        67 Clubs          1941 Members

B2        67 Clubs          2227 Members

C1        52 Clubs          1461 Members

C2        40 Clubs          1352 Members                                   

D1       58 Clubs          2166 Members

D2       48 Clubs          1605 Members

E1        45 Clubs          1635 Members

E2        45 Clubs        1638 Members

Total      515              17,332 Members


 


MD27-C2 Clubs Logistics

2/18/2016

Ashland

Population – 16,866

Households – 6,718

Cities – 1 / Ashland

Villages 1 / Butternut

Towns – 13 /

Lions Clubs – Ashland, Mellen, Glidden, Butternut - Total Members 64

Bayfield

Population – 15099

Households – 6,207

Cities – 3 / Ashland, Bayfield, Washburn

Villages 1 / Mason

Towns – 15 /

Lions Clubs – Bayfield, Barnes, Cable & Area, South Shore, Iron River, Washburn – Total Members 188

Iron

Population – 5,916

Households – 5,706

Cities – 2 / Hurley, Montreal

Villages

Towns – 29

Lions Clubs – Mercer, Hurley – Total Members 71

Lincoln

Population – 29,641

Households – 11,721

Cities – 2 / Merrill, Tomahawk

Villages

Towns – 16

Lions Clubs – Merrill, Gleason, Tomahawk – Total Members 167

Oneida

Population – 36,776

Households – 15,333

Cities – 20

Villages

Towns

Lions Clubs – Sugar Camp, Rhinelander, Lake Tomahawk, Hazelhurst, Lakeland Ladies, Minocqua, Three Lakes - Total members 315

Price

Population – 15,822

Households – 6,564

Cities – 2 / Park Falls, Phillips

Villages – 3 / Catawba, Kennan, - Prentice

Towns – 16

Lions Clubs – Prentice, Park Falls, Phillips, Fifield, Catawaba/Kennan, Ogema – Total members 122

Taylor

Population – 20,689

Households – 7,529

Cities – Towns –

Towns - 27

Villages

Lions Clubs - Medford, Gilman, Jump River, Whittlesey, Rib Lake – Total Members 176

Vilas

Population – 21,033

Households – 9,066

Cities – 1 / Eagle River

Villages

Towns – 14

Lions Clubs – Sayner Star Lake, St.Germain, Eagle River, Phelps/Land O Lakes, Presque Isle, Lac du Flambeau, Conover, Winchester, Boulder Junction, Manitowish Waters – Total members 377


 


Past District Governors MD27-C2 

1969-70   Lester Schlink - Hazelhurst

1970-71 * Dr Harvey Hougen - Rhinelander

1971-72 * John P Gehring - Park Falls

1972-73   W Dan Zimmerman - Fitchburg

1973-74 * Charles W Francis - Lac du Flambeau

1974-75 * Roy P Buckland - Burlington

1975-76   Daniel J Stevens - Rhinelander

1976-77 * Carl E Torkelson - Merrill

1977-78 * Cecil Dixon - Ogema

1978-79 * Harold A Knauf - Largo, FL

1979-80 * Frank McKay - Mellen

1980-81 * Bob Maletzke - Manitowish Waters

1981-82 * Charles P Franz - Rhinelander

1982-83 * LeRoy H Jensen - Lone Rock

1983-84 * Edward J Sirek - Rhinelander

1984-85   Harvey J Conley - Mercer

1985-86 Oscar Kretzschmar - Merrill

1986-87 Ronald Alexander – Merrill

1987-88 Mike Condella - Rhinelander

1988-89 James Bellefeuille -

1989-90 Clarence A Helwig –

1990-91 Francis Hyland – Manitowish Waters

1991-92 Dale Schroeder – Medford

1992-93 Donald Jante – Tomahawk

1993-94 Edward Sirek – Rhinelander

1994-95 Ted Bonkowski – Three Lakes

1995-96 Dennis DeRosso - Hurley

1996-97 Wayne Smith – Iron River

1997-98 Harry Eccles – Three Lakes

1998 -99 James Boettcher - Merrill

1999-00 Allen Wortz -

2000-01 Edward Weise – Eagle River

2001-02 Thomas Rondeau – Cable & Area

2002-03 Harry Helwig - Rhinelander

2003-04 Don Ashby - Gleason

2004-05 Stan Carlson - Ogema

2005-06 Edwin Linnemann - Rhinelander

2006-07 Dennis Knott – Merrill

2007-08 Harry Helwig - Amery

2008-09 Bob Schonberg - Hurley

2009-10 Shirley Lemke - Medford

2010-11 Robert Moen – Lac du Flambeau

2012-13 Donald Pirk - Hurley

2013-14 Roger L Weber – Sayner Star Lake

2014-15 Marla Suckow - Mercer

2015-16 Greg Krug - Whittlesey

2016-17 Mike Lorbetske - Sugar Camp

2017-2018 Ron Behm Gleason & Area

2018-2019 Collette A Sorgel - Three Lakes

2019-2020 Mary Ann Gretenhardt - Gleason & Area

Eugene Smith - Hazelhurst

Thomas Keller - 

 

 

 

 

Lions Clubs International News
Connect with Us Online